Student Survey

At DPS, we believe we must focus on more than academics to ensure our graduates are truly prepared for college and career. We believe we must focus on supporting the Whole Child – meaning students are challenged, engaged, supported, safe, healthy, and social and emotionally intelligent. The Whole Child Student Survey is our measurement tool, designed to provide meaningful data to track how our schools are performing on each of these components of the Whole Child.

We are one of the first districts in the nation to attempt to define our Whole Child focus and to gather data that shows whether our students are making progress in these critical areas. We know we won’t reach our district vision of Every Child Succeeds without this focus.

Data Tells a Story

2016-17 Survey Results

Below are the results of the 2016-17 Whole Child Student Survey. The districtwide results are listed at the top with searchable and sortable tables below. You can search for a specific school by name or sort schools by their results in any column.

Students were asked to rate how they felt about each of the six Whole Child components: Challenged, Engaged, Healthy, Safe, Socially-Emotionally Intelligent and Supported.

The district also asked students:

  • Breakfast 5+ days: How many days they had breakfast five or more days per week
  • Bullying,
    • Reported: For elementary school students, whether students at their school were bullied
    • Physical Aggression: For middle and high school students, if they had experienced physical bullying at their school
    • Orientation: For middle and high school students, if they perceived bullying at their school was related to an individual’s sexual orientation
  • Chronic Absences: The percent of students who are chronically absent
  • Out-of-school Suspensions
ChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullyingPhysical AggressionChronic AbsencesSuspensions
87%81%77%72%89%87%73%n/an/a19%n/a
School NameChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullyingPhysical AggressionChronic AbsencesSuspensions
Academy 36085%73%71%64%81%86%77%0%N/A40%3%
Amesse Elementary 85%74%73%68%86%83%67%0%N/A20%4%
Archuleta Elementary88%84%76%78%91%88%71%0%N/A9%4%
Asbury Elementary81%78%76%75%92%84%66%0%N/A17%1%
Ashley Elementary83%74%73%62%83%80%68%0%N/A20%9%
Barnum Elementary88%85%73%71%88%86%56%0%N/A25%3%
Beach Court Elementary89%78%73%73%90%89%46%0%N/A26%5%
Bill Roberts Elementary83%87%80%83%93%86%87%0%N/A7%1%
Omar D Blair Charter80%64%71%57%87%81%72%0%N/A13%2%
Bradley International 85%86%82%76%89%88%89%0%N/A15%1%
Bromwell Elementary83%84%82%76%93%81%96%0%N/A7%0%
Brown International Academy87%87%79%78%89%87%79%0%N/A23%1%
Bryant Webster Dual Language ECE-890%83%73%72%87%87%71%0%N/A27%1%
Creativity Challenge Community (C3)87%87%85%82%95%88%86%0%N/A14%0%
Carson Elementary82%83%85%80%92%86%68%0%N/A8%0%
Castro Elementary88%80%77%72%88%88%71%0%N/A16%0%
Centennial, A School for Expeditionary Learning85%80%69%71%92%87%47%0%N/A25%2%
Cesar Chavez Academy 87%78%79%68%88%87%54%0%N/A32%6%
Cheltenham Elementary90%77%75%73%87%85%70%0%N/A29%4%
Charles M. Schenck Community (CMS)86%79%73%68%88%89%75%0%N/A12%1%
Cole Arts and Science Academy89%74%73%71%87%86%67%0%N/A26%3%
Colfax Elementary 88%84%78%75%84%89%71%0%N/A36%1%
College View Elementary 92%88%79%76%86%91%73%0%N/A37%4%
Columbian Elementary 86%81%67%72%90%88%81%0%N/A24%2%
Columbine Elementary 88%73%73%64%84%87%85%0%N/A31%4%
Cory Elementary 84%80%87%80%95%89%84%0%N/A5%0%
Cowell Elementary 86%84%77%70%87%88%85%0%N/A29%2%
DCIS at Fairmont84%87%79%72%88%88%65%0%N/A23%0%
DCIS at Ford93%79%76%70%87%93%60%0%N/A13%0%
Downtown Denver Expeditionary School82%88%78%75%90%89%91%0%N/A11%2%
Denison Montessori91%87%80%77%91%86%71%0%N/A17%1%
Denver Green85%80%77%74%86%84%70%0%N/A19%2%
Denver Language School84%83%78%71%92%86%84%0%N/A9%1%
Dora Moore ECE-887%85%82%78%90%90%67%0%N/A30%2%
Doull Elementary 93%91%82%82%92%93%84%0%N/A11%0%
Eagleton Elementary 94%88%84%72%87%92%73%0%N/A26%2%
Edison Elementary 86%89%80%73%93%91%81%0%N/A12%1%
Ellis Elementary 89%83%81%74%92%90%67%0%N/A13%1%
Fairview Elementary 93%78%75%72%84%90%61%0%N/A24%4%
Force Elementary 91%80%72%68%87%89%67%0%N/A30%6%
Garden Place Elementary 90%82%77%68%86%87%58%0%N/A22%2%
Gilpin Montessori Public School84%79%85%68%79%88%78%0%N/A36%19%
Godsman Elementary 90%87%73%73%92%87%65%0%N/A17%0%
Goldrick Elementary 90%84%77%69%87%88%69%0%N/A26%1%
Grant Ranch ECE-888%76%84%69%90%86%67%0%N/A10%1%
Green Valley Elementary 86%77%72%64%85%82%66%0%N/A21%1%
Greenlee Elementary 89%72%79%68%84%90%73%0%N/A32%14%
Marie L. Greenwood Academy87%76%75%73%87%81%67%0%N/A27%0%
Gust Elementary 86%76%79%71%88%83%67%0%N/A18%10%
Hallett Fundamental Academy87%60%64%55%75%87%80%0%N/A28%18%
International Academy of Denver at Harrington84%68%63%62%80%81%70%0%N/A14%5%
High Tech Elementary 84%79%77%71%89%82%70%0%N/A12%1%
Highline Academy Northeast 86%73%76%67%93%86%71%0%N/A5%0%
Highline Academy Southeast ECE-8 83%79%78%67%86%83%69%0%N/A4%1%
Holm Elementary 87%80%78%70%90%87%63%0%N/A25%2%
Farrell B. Howell ECE-891%83%78%73%88%90%64%0%N/A24%1%
Isabella Bird Community School86%77%79%72%93%88%76%0%N/A12%2%
Johnson Elementary89%76%74%68%85%86%66%0%N/A17%0%
Kaiser Elementary91%84%77%71%90%90%73%0%N/A29%4%
Welcome to KIPP Northeast Elementary86%59%59%55%80%75%52%0%N/A23%13%
KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy88%74%80%73%83%86%50%0%N/A16%3%
Knapp Elementary92%84%76%71%86%89%75%0%N/A20%0%
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy ES87%75%65%58%88%85%74%0%N/A17%2%
Lincoln Elementary85%87%81%81%94%90%80%0%N/A13%1%
Lowry Elementary80%81%80%71%89%83%84%0%N/A15%1%
Marrama Elementary84%78%75%67%87%84%54%0%N/A5%8%
Maxwell Elementary91%84%74%73%90%89%73%0%N/A25%3%
McGlone Academy90%80%68%71%83%88%74%0%N/A17%0%
McKinley-Thatcher Elementary83%80%74%64%93%85%68%0%N/A22%5%
McMeen Elementary85%78%79%66%86%82%76%0%N/A18%6%
Monarch Montessori84%82%76%63%87%86%77%0%N/A21%2%
Montclair Elementary88%83%72%69%90%87%85%0%N/A14%0%
Mathematics and Science Leadership Academy87%84%76%77%85%89%78%0%N/A15%0%
Munroe Elementary 93%87%79%77%89%91%82%0%N/A17%6%
Newlon Elementary 90%79%74%69%88%86%65%0%N/A21%1%
Oakland Elementary 86%75%71%66%86%86%63%0%N/A29%3%
Odyssey School of Denver83%81%79%74%94%85%77%0%N/A3%1%
Palmer Elementary80%79%75%60%92%84%83%0%N/A30%6%
Park Hill86%86%82%79%94%89%93%0%N/A10%1%
Pitt-Waller K-885%82%71%66%90%88%73%0%N/A29%2%
Place Bridge Academy93%77%76%68%86%86%75%0%N/A26%2%
Polaris At Ebert Elementary School87%89%86%82%96%84%90%0%N/A2%1%
Rocky Mountain Prep Creekside84%68%75%71%87%84%52%0%N/A18%2%
Sabin World School87%74%72%67%88%87%58%0%N/A17%1%
Samuels Elementary87%82%74%70%86%86%77%0%N/A19%2%
Academia Ana Marie Sandoval82%82%75%69%88%83%78%0%N/A11%0%
Schmitt Elementary85%66%73%69%84%86%57%0%N/A25%1%
Joe Shoemaker 81%78%77%68%87%87%72%0%N/A24%7%
Slavens K-889%92%88%88%96%91%89%0%N/A2%0%
Smith Elementary85%76%69%55%86%85%61%0%N/A23%8%
SOAR85%78%75%68%90%85%71%0%N/A17%3%
Southmoor Elementary86%89%85%75%91%91%83%0%N/A13%0%
Steck Elementary88%83%73%72%92%86%78%0%N/A15%2%
Stedman Elementary88%75%72%64%83%83%63%0%N/A32%15%
Steele Elementary86%86%84%84%93%90%90%0%N/A9%0%
STRIVE Prep - Ruby Hill85%79%72%74%88%89%77%0%N/A8%0%
Swansea Elementary 92%88%76%74%87%91%73%0%N/A17%2%
Swigert International School87%89%85%82%94%89%93%0%N/A5%0%
Teller Elementary87%83%79%77%90%84%85%0%N/A12%2%
Traylor Academy88%83%78%74%89%85%69%0%N/A19%2%
Trevista at Horace Mann90%83%84%73%90%92%74%0%N/A24%10%
University Park Elementary89%88%85%83%93%90%79%0%N/A6%1%
University Prep 81%64%63%70%79%78%73%0%N/A19%8%
University Prep - Steele St.84%68%76%76%87%87%76%0%N/A12%3%
Valdez Elementary88%85%85%76%91%84%78%0%N/A11%0%
Valverde Elementary92%77%77%70%85%89%74%0%N/A20%2%
Westerly Creek Elementary88%92%86%82%95%88%85%0%N/A7%1%
Whittier Elementary86%85%78%69%87%89%77%0%N/A37%1%
Wyatt Academy89%77%77%65%85%86%74%0%N/A37%6%
ChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullyingPhysical AggressionChronic AbsencesSuspensions
86%69%75%77%76%82%64%54%43%26%n/a
School NameChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullyingPhysical AggressionChronic AbsencesSuspensions
ACE Community Challenge School81%62%64%83%61%78%***91%*
Bear Valley International92%80%77%82%77%90%74%56%57%20%1%
Bill Roberts93%76%78%85%80%87%74%51%28%13%3%
Blair Charter School71%59%71%59%73%67%57%80%53%20%13%
Bruce Randolph MS88%74%78%82%74%87%57%50%39%36%6%
Bryant Webster Dual Language 91%75%74%79%78%86%62%51%56%14%1%
Cesar Chavez Academy Denver77%59%72%70%75%71%64%57%44%46%11%
Compass Academy MS88%69%77%79%77%87%64%49%49%29%5%
DC21 Wyman MS89%80%90%82%74%87%***61%4%
DCIS Montbello MS84%69%76%76%74%81%48%42%42%34%14%
DCIS MS80%67%70%70%77%77%55%79%47%25%14%
Denison Montessori School76%74%76%72%77%79%65%**22%3%
Denver Discovery School83%67%79%77%79%79%74%62%36%20%3%
Denver Green School89%80%78%79%79%89%58%54%48%27%7%
Denver Mont Junior HS83%74%73%82%73%84%66%31%36%33%2%
Denver Language School88%76%81%82%82%85%75%30%35%13%0%
Dora Moore School79%69%73%69%77%78%60%55%45%36%15%
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College MS83%63%68%71%73%79%56%67%51%36%6%
Denver School of Arts MS88%74%72%85%83%83%75%36%19%7%0%
DSST: Conservatory Green MS85%65%70%79%73%83%71%62%51%18%6%
DSST: Henry MS89%67%72%76%76%88%71%60%49%35%26%
DSST: Byers MS88%66%75%84%78%83%76%57%43%12%3%
DSST: Cole MS86%60%73%76%71%80%53%47%44%45%27%
DSST: College View MS87%65%70%81%72%84%65%47%48%27%5%
DSST: Green Valley Ranch MS90%72%75%84%76%87%64%52%43%11%0%
DSST: Stapleton MS87%62%76%76%73%81%67%62%45%16%10%
GALS MS92%83%73%82%85%91%72%39%28%31%4%
Gilpin Montessori Public School72%58%75%72%79%79%***35%20%
Grant Beacon Middle School92%76%78%84%76%88%63%50%37%21%3%
Grant Ranch School71%52%64%53%73%61%48%81%47%31%12%
Marie L. Greenwood Academy87%72%81%79%76%83%70%39%29%25%3%
Hamilton MS85%63%75%70%76%76%62%67%45%30%7%
Henry World School81%65%69%70%72%77%52%62%47%45%11%
Highline Academy 87%70%78%80%79%86%80%53%32%9%1%
Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences88%73%75%74%77%82%74%71%47%17%1%
Farrell B. Howell ECE-885%60%72%72%74%79%56%59%54%29%13%
Kepner MS91%73%76%82%74%89%48%38%43%34%1%
Kepner Beacon93%80%72%83%74%91%52%34%47%21%1%
KIPP Montbello College Prep77%61%69%66%72%74%56%54%58%25%24%
KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy89%67%76%80%72%84%58%42%40%17%9%
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy MS86%68%71%76%76%81%52%57%43%33%9%
Lake International School85%63%72%70%69%79%55%61%53%42%14%
Lincoln Elementary School93%84%85%88%84%95%*****
McAuliffe International School91%78%82%85%82%87%82%58%38%17%6%
McAuliffe Manual MS90%78%77%80%79%89%67%49%55%22%10%
McGlone Academy 89%69%82%80%74%91%57%50%62%19%5%
Merrill MS84%68%72%74%76%81%74%51%48%30%7%
Morey MS86%73%78%81%76%86%69%62%47%25%5%
Noel Community Arts MS92%73%74%76%77%90%61%66%53%48%11%
Odyssey School of Denver82%68%76%82%78%82%77%33%47%1%10%
P.R.E.P. MS87%61%48%76%62%86%***85%100%
Pitt-Waller K-8 School86%71%77%75%76%82%63%58%41%25%4%
Place Bridge Academy89%71%75%75%75%80%59%47%44%22%7%
Academia Ana Marie Sandoval82%79%70%80%81%91%*****
Skinner MS88%72%75%82%77%84%66%60%39%22%4%
Slavens K-890%82%87%92%87%93%89%29%28%5%0%
STRIVE Prep - Kepner MS90%67%73%76%72%87%64%71%46%28%4%
STRIVE - Federal92%70%76%83%74%86%54%50%39%25%12%
STRIVE - GVR81%58%72%75%71%75%60%51%39%16%14%
STRIVE - Lake87%63%75%79%72%82%61%40%39%40%18%
STRIVE - Montbello76%52%69%64%67%72%50%60%41%30%19%
STRIVE - Sunnyside86%65%76%76%74%83%60%59%50%38%25%
STRIVE - Westwood89%64%73%82%74%86%58%44%38%33%14%
Summit Academy MS95%80%73%87%80%93%47%34%28%35%6%
Vista Academy MS87%64%65%60%67%74%50%59%76%40%17%
West Early College MS89%76%78%78%73%86%60%46%41%53%10%
West Leadership Academy MS89%72%77%78%72%84%55%54%40%46%1%
Whittier69%50%78%59%76%62%82%44%39%60%23%
Wyatt Academy84%75%76%75%75%82%46%39%44%38%17%
ChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullyingPhysical AggressionChronic AbsencesSuspensions
89%65%73%86%79%86%54%33%19%45%n/a
School NameChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullyingPhysical AgressionChronic AbsencesSuspensions
Abraham Lincoln92%72%77%87%79%87%48%26%17%62%3%
ACE78%56%76%88%69%83%47%20%18%90%10%
Bruce Randolph HS94%72%79%90%82%91%61%28%12%41%1%
CEC Early College93%78%74%92%80%93%50%21%14%33%3%
Contemporary Learning Academy85%61%73%83%75%86%58%41%26%90%25%
Collegiate Preparatory Academy89%63%74%84%80%86%55%31%27%58%6%
Colorado High School Charter92%70%71%88%75%90%48%24%20%76%0%
Compassion Road Academy86%56%70%85%75%87%63%32%19%79%1%
Florence Crittenton High School*******0%0%94%1%
DC21 Wyman HS99%92%90%98%88%99%78%8%6%56%3%
DCIS HS86%65%68%84%82%84%64%51%25%32%1%
DCIS Montbello HS90%66%73%85%77%87%44%33%21%40%10%
Denver Montesorri Sr HS89%82%73%93%85%93%52%14%5%28%7%
Denver Online HS92%70%61%94%78%92%61%3%0%0%0%
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College HS91%68%73%85%76%86%46%38%21%55%3%
Denver School of Arts HS85%67%64%87%82%85%62%25%11%16%2%
DS Innovation & Sustainable Design90%67%66%88%77%89%71%25%20%34%6%
DSST: Byers HS90%50%68%88%77%87%65%55%27%15%7%
DSST: Cole HS91%57%66%81%75%84%59%26%21%34%5%
DSST: CV HS91%53%68%84%73%87%68%36%28%30%7%
DSST: GVR HS90%55%66%85%75%88%58%34%20%24%1%
DSST: Stapleton HS92%61%70%88%80%91%61%43%19%25%1%
East HS89%70%75%86%83%88%61%40%17%35%3%
Emily Griffith HS93%81%70%95%81%93%38%7%6%89%2%
EXCEL Academy96%85%82%94%82%97%54%13%10%89%7%
GALS HS92%72%74%79%74%91%67%33%29%50%16%
George Washington HS88%63%75%83%82%85%53%43%18%47%3%
High Tech HS85%53%68%82%76%83%39%32%18%49%11%
John F. Kennedy HS85%62%74%83%79%78%44%35%21%45%7%
Justice HS Denver82%59%75%85%75%85%34%25%33%87%34%
KIPP Collegiate HS93%59%70%89%76%90%60%34%28%23%9%
KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy 90%49%75%87%75%82%58%30%25%28%8%
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy HS88%65%67%82%81%86%49%42%19%38%2%
Legacy Options HS88%69%75%88%74%88%40%30%22%84%37%
Manual HS91%69%76%85%77%91%54%28%20%72%14%
Montebello Career and Technical High School71%52%72%80%77%71%32%16%12%83%7%
Noel Community Arts HS89%61%73%84%78%83%46%44%12%57%8%
North HS90%62%72%85%79%84%43%38%21%51%9%
North High School Engagement Center92%73%70%92%74%94%28%24%14%91%6%
Northfield HS82%46%69%85%75%77%54%46%22%25%5%
P.R.E.P. HS92%64%82%88%79%92%***75%55%
Respect Academy96%89%73%94%81%96%23%7%4%92%3%
Ridge View Academy Charter School87%62%77%87%77%84%95%39%16%1%0%
Rise Up Community School 98%77%84%99%86%100%***94%5%
South HS88%69%72%87%80%84%60%33%22%37%3%
STRIVE Prep - RISE92%64%77%91%76%90%60%26%16%19%6%
STRIVE - Excel 87%62%72%84%73%87%49%27%25%64%8%
Strive- Smart87%52%72%85%75%83%44%34%31%27%5%
Summit Academy HS92%76%72%91%80%91%38%22%24%72%7%
Southwest Early College85%63%69%90%79%84%47%5%2%24%0%
Thomas Jefferson88%66%76%87%82%85%59%42%23%32%7%
Academy of Urban Learning92%72%86%94%72%95%55%4%0%89%20%
Venture Prep HS81%48%67%75%75%75%38%24%26%53%15%
Vista Academy HS91%71%72%78%80%89%49%34%25%74%5%
West Career Academy 98%93%70%95%83%99%50%4%4%94%0%
West Early College HS93%66%74%86%79%89%61%30%15%61%8%
West Leadership Academy HS92%71%77%83%80%89%53%32%31%55%1%

The results of the 2016-17 Whole Child Student Survey are in! We began gathering information in our annual student perception surveys and our school leaders are now using this data, along with attendance and behavior indicators, to inform their school planning efforts. The survey data brings new insights into how our students are experiencing school.

Every school is different. The Whole Child Student Survey paints a clear picture for school leaders and educators, helping them tailor Whole Child goals and supports to best meet the needs of their unique and individual school community.

With this information, our school leaders have a clear picture of areas of strength and opportunity for their kids. They will utilize the data to set goals and identify improvement strategies in their school planning processes so that appropriate supports can be aligned and progress can be measured over time.

School leaders and educators can access resources and support available through the Whole Child Resource Bank to identify specific strategies in their focus area of choice. Each school’s goals and strategies will be documented in their Unified Improvement Plan.

We are one of the first school districts in the nation to attempt to define our Whole Child focus and to gather data that shows whether our students on making progress in these critical areas. We know we won’t reach our district vision of Every Child Succeeds without this focus.

Each spring, students will answer survey questions to evaluate the Whole Child environment in their school. Students are asked whether they feel challenged, engaged, healthy, safe, socially-emotionally intelligent and supported (the six components of the Whole Child). They’re also asked about how many days a week they eat breakfast and whether they have witnessed/experienced bullying at their school. We also look at chronic absenteeism and out-of-school suspensions as indicators of our success in supporting the Whole Child.