Student Survey

At DPS, we believe we must focus on more than academics to ensure our graduates are truly prepared for college and career. We believe we must focus on supporting the Whole Child – meaning students are challenged, engaged, supported, safe, healthy, and social and emotionally intelligent. The Whole Child Student Survey is our measurement tool, designed to provide meaningful data to track how our schools are performing on each of these components of the Whole Child.

We are one of the first districts in the nation to attempt to define our Whole Child focus and to gather data that shows whether our students are making progress in these critical areas. We know we won’t reach our district vision of Every Child Succeeds without this focus.

Data Tells a Story

2015-16 Survey Results

Below are the results of the 2015-16 Whole Child Student Survey. The districtwide results are listed at the top with searchable and sortable tables below. You can search for a specific school by name, or sort schools by their results in any column.

Students were asked to rate how they felt about each of the six Whole Child components: Challenged, Engaged, Healthy, Safe, Socially-Emotionally Intelligent and Supported.

The district also asked students:

  • Breakfast 5+ days: How many days they had breakfast five or more days per week
  • Bullying,
    • Reported: For elementary school students, whether students at their school were bullied
    • Physical: For middle and high school students, if they had experienced physical bullying at their school
    • Orientation: For middle and high school students, if they perceived bullying at their school was related to an individual’s sexual orientation
  • Chronic Absences: The percent of students who are chronically absent
  • Out-of-school Suspensions

District Numbers

ChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullyingChronic Absenteeism
87%82%77%73%90%87%72%43%15%
SchoolChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially-Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfast 5+ daysBullying, reported at schoolChronic AbsencesSuspensions
Academia Ana Marie Sandoval86%86%77%68%91%84%85%37%9%0%
Academy 36091%86%74%75%92%95%70%59%29%2%
Amesse Elementary School89%74%77%69%88%83%79%53%14%0%
Asbury Elementary School81%83%75%78%93%88%86%23%9%1%
Ashley Elementary School88%74%78%74%89%87%68%40%18%7%
Barnum Elementary School88%82%73%72%87%89%69%53%19%4%
Barrett Elementary School74%64%67%59%83%79%39%58%
Beach Court Elementary School89%76%73%76%87%85%65%46%25%2%
Bradley International School85%82%79%73%90%87%80%30%10%0%
Bromwell Elementary School86%87%83%82%96%91%87%17%5%0%
Brown International Academy89%86%85%80%94%89%80%29%8%3%
Bryant Webster Dual Language ECE-889%77%79%74%90%82%61%34%15%0%
Carson Elementary School81%88%84%81%95%88%89%26%10%0%
Castro Elementary School93%85%70%76%90%91%65%49%24%3%
Centennial School84%78%70%68%87%85%56%65%23%1%
Cesar Chavez Academy Denver89%70%72%62%85%85%53%60%21%7%
Charles M Schenck (CMS) Community School86%85%74%74%89%84%72%54%14%1%
Cheltenham Elementary School94%86%75%75%87%90%67%52%24%6%
Cole Arts and Science Academy87%77%72%67%86%87%65%56%17%2%
Colfax Elementary School85%82%76%72%87%87%78%55%29%1%
College View Elementary School90%82%69%71%91%90%72%60%21%1%
Columbian Elementary School86%81%82%76%92%89%72%37%16%1%
Columbine Elementary School82%81%69%59%80%82%76%71%34%10%
Cory Elementary School86%83%85%82%94%92%85%15%5%0%
Cowell Elementary School87%80%76%73%91%89%64%53%26%1%
Creativity Challenge Community (C3)89%85%82%81%95%88%87%17%11%1%
DCIS at Fairmont85%78%68%75%90%84%74%32%19%1%
DCIS at Ford91%77%76%73%88%86%60%54%23%3%
Denison Montessori School80%73%76%62%91%79%72%54%15%2%
Denver Green School88%82%74%74%90%85%64%32%30%1%
Denver Language School79%76%79%67%88%79%82%44%8%3%
Dora Moore ECE-8 School89%77%79%64%90%88%68%63%27%5%
Doull Elementary School92%87%76%81%91%91%66%39%18%1%
Downtown Denver Expeditionary School90%93%79%84%96%93%81%16%6%5%
Eagleton Elementary School89%82%75%71%86%90%59%76%20%0%
Edison Elementary School85%88%84%78%94%90%79%29%8%1%
Ellis Elementary School82%78%80%68%88%82%61%59%14%2%
Escuela Tlatelolco School93%80%76%76%92%88%**
Fairview Elementary School87%77%65%67%82%90%70%62%21%11%
Farrell B. Howell ECE-8 School88%79%76%69%88%87%66%50%20%2%
Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School86%74%68%64%87%84%74%60%19%1%
Force Elementary School94%85%74%78%91%91%62%43%21%2%
Garden Place Elementary School88%80%76%69%91%87%57%46%16%1%
Gilpin Montessori Public School84%70%71%54%85%88%68%79%37%8%
Godsman Elementary School91%83%78%79%92%88%64%39%18%2%
Goldrick Elementary School94%87%79%77%91%90%61%43%20%1%
Grant Ranch ECE-8 School82%83%84%67%92%86%80%60%14%1%
Green Valley Elementary School88%83%74%74%90%88%72%46%15%1%
Greenlee Elementary School90%82%77%70%87%91%67%59%13%14%
Gust Elementary School89%79%72%71%87%82%63%48%20%7%
Hallett Fundamental Academy83%67%83%65%79%86%65%64%20%8%
High Tech Elementary School80%72%70%64%86%79%68%44%3%1%
Highline Academy Southeast79%76%82%69%94%79%77%26%1%0%
Holm Elementary School87%81%78%73%89%89%54%44%17%2%
International Academy of Denver at Harrington89%81%78%73%91%89%73%55%25%10%
Isabella Bird Community School87%85%75%75%93%90%76%41%11%0%
Joe Shoemaker School86%87%78%77%92%90%73%38%24%3%
Johnson Elementary School86%72%73%66%83%84%62%72%20%4%
Kaiser Elementary School92%83%73%75%91%87%74%44%20%0%
KIPP Montbello College Prep86%73%72%69%86%81%66%32%16%8%
KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy80%75%75%64%86%82%63%52%10%5%
Knapp Elementary School93%85%79%73%93%90%75%50%18%1%
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy ES88%75%67%64%88%86%56%60%20%1%
Lena Archuleta Elementary88%85%79%79%91%87%68%42%12%5%
Lincoln Elementary School88%91%85%86%95%89%84%10%13%0%
Lowry Elementary School86%84%85%78%95%90%80%29%13%2%
Marie L. Greenwood Academy91%80%73%76%90%86%71%38%17%2%
Marrama Elementary School87%78%73%67%86%81%69%60%19%3%
Math and Science Leadership Academy93%92%74%87%93%92%82%32%7%0%
Maxwell Elementary School92%82%72%77%90%86%76%42%22%5%
McGlone Academy89%86%78%74%88%89%70%46%13%4%
McKinley-Thatcher Elementary School85%79%65%70%89%83%82%63%22%5%
McMeen Elementary School81%75%73%66%88%82%69%54%15%2%
Monarch Montessori87%80%75%72%91%88%64%43%17%1%
Montclair Elementary School86%80%74%66%89%83%58%50%19%3%
Munroe Elementary School92%88%71%77%89%90%70%50%14%2%
Newlon Elementary School86%78%70%69%89%83%63%62%16%2%
Oakland Elementary School81%71%70%63%86%81%60%67%16%7%
Odyssey School of Denver88%87%89%83%96%93%85%16%0%1%
Omar D Blair Charter School88%74%73%65%90%86%76%61%5%0%
Palmer Elementary School81%74%78%64%87%90%73%57%16%9%
Park Hill School81%80%79%74%94%86%79%34%9%2%
Pioneer Charter School82%70%67%68%84%82%64%61%
Place Bridge Academy88%76%76%66%88%84%64%54%17%1%
Polaris at Ebert Elementary School88%92%88%88%95%91%90%6%1%0%
Rocky Mountain Prep Creekside81%67%72%69%82%83%61%32%11%2%
Sabin World School85%86%75%73%88%87%62%50%15%0%
Samuels Elementary School84%82%78%74%89%84%74%45%12%4%
Schmitt Elementary School89%78%66%68%84%85%69%48%21%4%
Slavens K-8 School87%90%90%86%98%92%94%14%5%0%
Smith Elementary School92%83%66%69%86%92%68%63%25%4%
SOAR at Green Valley Ranch86%78%71%71%89%82%72%44%9%0%
Southmoor Elementary School88%85%83%77%93%86%80%37%11%3%
Steck Elementary School89%88%86%82%94%89%93%17%11%1%
Stedman Elementary School91%73%71%58%91%87%81%64%29%2%
Steele Elementary School88%90%83%83%97%93%85%19%8%0%
Swansea Elementary School95%86%73%79%91%93%56%43%16%2%
Swigert International School87%92%87%86%96%89%92%11%6%1%
Teller Elementary School87%88%76%78%94%90%87%20%14%3%
Traylor Academy84%87%78%76%94%87%77%37%13%1%
Trevista at Horace Mann93%78%74%73%89%92%66%40%19%12%
University Park Elementary School82%83%81%81%94%89%87%23%9%0%
University Prep - Arapahoe St.85%78%74%70%89%82%75%40%15%6%
Valdez Elementary School89%86%80%78%92%86%85%31%15%0%
Valverde Elementary School89%74%75%70%89%86%71%43%18%5%
Westerly Creek Elementary89%89%85%82%94%88%84%17%10%1%
Whittier Elementary School90%80%79%71%90%90%64%46%27%3%
William (Bill) Roberts K-8 School87%86%81%81%94%85%82%21%7%1%
Wyatt Academy92%85%77%70%87%87%55%59%26%1%

District Numbers

ChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullying (Physical)Bullying (Orientation)Chronic AbsenteeismSuspensions
86%66%77%80%69%84%58%46%52%24%7%
SchoolChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially-Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfast 5+ daysBullying, physicalBullying, orientationChronic AbsencesSuspen-
sions
Academia Ana Marie Sandoval93%70%76%87%81%92%81%44%44%0%0%
ACE Community Challenge School91%69%59%99%55%97%***78%0%
Bruce Randolph MS83%64%72%74%57%81%44%50%59%40%14%
Bryant Webster Dual Language ECE-890%70%80%83%71%87%60%27%34%15%2%
Cesar Chavez Academy Denver69%56%80%66%72%70%47%52%59%18%9%
Compass Academy MS89%67%67%80%62%91%52%66%50%20%16%
Contemporary Learning Academy MS73%54%72%73%66%71%38%50%50%85%62%
DC21 at Wyman MS92%86%94%95%84%95%44%4%12%55%15%
DCIS at Montbello MS83%63%72%75%60%84%44%49%48%32%12%
DCIS MS83%66%84%79%76%83%68%37%52%14%1%
Denison Montessori School74%67%84%71%82%78%61%43%52%15%0%
Denver Discovery School91%75%84%88%79%88%77%40%47%18%1%
Denver Green School89%73%76%85%72%89%58%48%39%25%3%
Denver Language School84%71%83%89%87%84%74%42%16%12%0%
Denver Montessori Junior HS89%73%80%87%73%90%54%35%46%25%3%
Denver School of Arts MS86%76%84%89%80%89%74%24%41%4%0%
Dora Moore ECE-8 School87%74%84%83%73%85%63%48%51%34%4%
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College MS86%68%77%79%66%84%45%45%56%31%6%
DSST: Byers MS91%70%81%92%82%91%69%31%40%10%0%
DSST: Cole MS87%60%65%80%61%85%49%50%54%29%16%
DSST: College View MS89%65%75%87%72%88%56%44%45%19%7%
DSST: Conservatory Green MS87%61%68%85%62%87%64%51%65%10%4%
DSST: Green Valley Ranch MS91%68%77%89%69%91%65%42%49%6%0%
DSST: Stapleton MS85%57%73%79%67%83%62%50%62%15%9%
Escuela Tlatelolco School93%71%83%93%66%93%39%29%24%
Farrell B. Howell ECE-8 School85%62%78%79%66%83%46%43%50%27%8%
Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School80%63%74%68%66%80%48%56%66%20%5%
Gilpin Montessori Public School77%52%59%63%55%79%50%86%67%15%15%
Girls Athletic Leadership MS93%79%77%85%74%92%59%35%52%24%1%
Grant Beacon Middle School90%71%81%83%72%87%44%50%55%16%6%
Grant Ranch ECE-8 School81%60%76%68%72%76%49%58%67%22%3%
Hamilton Middle School86%63%79%76%76%81%61%52%68%26%6%
Henry World School82%58%58%69%55%79%52%62%71%50%14%
Highline Academy Southeast89%72%86%83%80%90%75%35%47%9%0%
Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences82%62%76%73%69%78%64%53%64%11%1%
Kepner Middle School85%64%72%73%65%85%45%48%47%44%8%
KIPP Montbello College Prep82%59%71%74%59%79%50%47%46%18%13%
KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy89%68%77%82%61%88%55%39%38%6%7%
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy MS88%68%79%79%70%87%52%44%54%34%5%
Lake International School86%62%75%78%64%81%47%51%53%27%1%
Lincoln Elementary School80%83%81%89%69%92%***22%0%
Marie L. Greenwood Academy88%72%80%79%75%85%58%41%31%17%2%
McAuliffe International School91%80%88%88%84%90%76%42%47%20%4%
Merrill Middle School81%63%79%74%75%79%62%49%58%28%11%
Morey Middle School75%61%76%75%69%76%65%56%75%21%5%
Noel Community Arts MS83%62%73%70%61%82%52%57%70%50%15%
Odyssey School of Denver86%67%81%90%78%86%65%50%27%3%1%
Omar D Blair Charter School68%52%76%60%63%70%53%59%73%10%11%
P.R.E.P. Middle School92%66%67%95%51%90%38%43%43%61%120%
Pioneer Charter School86%69%79%83%76%86%61%40%29%
Place Bridge Academy90%70%79%81%67%84%61%40%48%19%6%
Skinner Middle School87%67%79%84%69%87%59%42%57%28%9%
Slavens K-8 School94%85%92%95%92%94%85%30%24%4%0%
STRIVE Prep - Federal87%65%80%85%71%87%59%40%46%19%3%
STRIVE Prep - GVR83%62%80%81%68%81%57%43%52%29%12%
STRIVE Prep - Lake88%62%70%80%57%86%51%53%53%34%13%
STRIVE Prep - Montbello80%51%72%71%63%77%50%50%53%22%18%
STRIVE Prep - Sunnyside85%63%72%78%63%83%56%53%50%24%12%
STRIVE Prep - Westwood83%60%71%78%62%82%52%48%49%19%9%
Summit Academy MS88%72%73%84%67%88%51%53%40%42%7%
Vista Academy MS88%69%73%88%67%88%36%48%50%43%13%
West Early College MS88%65%70%78%63%85%52%53%49%47%11%
West Leadership Academy MS92%78%78%86%73%90%58%42%40%35%1%
Whittier Elementary School90%76%87%79%68%86%78%29%40%48%16%
William (Bill) Roberts K-8 School94%78%87%91%82%94%84%31%47%14%2%
Wyatt Academy82%69%77%75%64%86%46%57%52%33%6%

District Numbers

ChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially & Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfastBullying (Physical)Bullying (Orientation)Chronic AbsenteeismSuspensions
87%63%76%89%73%87%45%21%33%44%5%
SchoolChallengedEngagedHealthySafeSocially-Emotionally IntelligentSupportedBreakfast 5+ daysBullying, physicalBullying, orientationChronic AbsencesSuspen-
sions
Abraham Lincoln High School87%62%80%86%76%84%42%22%32%62%4%
Academy of Urban Learning73%55%69%82%60%75%31%22%25%92%20%
ACE Community Challenge School83%58%70%85%63%87%49%18%22%88%3%
Bruce Randolph HS88%60%81%88%75%87%41%25%35%33%3%
CEC Early College89%70%79%96%75%92%44%17%21%30%0%
Collegiate Preparatory Academy88%61%75%87%74%87%43%19%41%62%4%
Colorado High School Charter89%73%73%90%67%91%32%19%17%84%1%
Compassion Road Academy90%71%73%93%65%92%33%24%33%86%4%
Contemporary Learning Academy HS88%56%69%93%58%90%33%29%28%95%23%
DC21 at Wyman HS96%90%89%97%87%97%44%11%10%72%4%
DCIS at Montbello HS85%56%79%83%71%85%37%24%31%50%7%
DCIS HS84%57%82%90%82%89%62%16%41%31%2%
Denver Montessori Senior HS93%76%86%89%74%95%***19%10%
Denver Online High School91%78%74%97%78%96%49%3%4%0%0%
Denver School of Arts HS83%68%71%90%74%88%57%12%27%20%1%
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College HS89%61%74%89%67%88%38%18%35%48%2%
DS Innovation & Sustainable Design89%70%72%93%65%91%53%20%53%31%13%
DSST: Cole HS90%58%71%89%66%91%51%37%30%22%7%
DSST: College View HS93%61%75%93%71%94%51%21%39%23%8%
DSST: Green Valley Ranch HS87%49%70%91%68%88%50%26%34%15%2%
DSST: Stapleton HS90%60%74%94%76%92%57%21%32%23%1%
East High School87%67%78%91%79%89%50%18%39%36%3%
Emily Griffith High School91%81%77%96%82%92%40%8%11%90%2%
Escuela Tlatelolco School96%79%92%98%75%100%***
EXCEL Academy90%65%73%92%69%93%37%21%26%91%11%
Florence Crittenton High School89%77%72%94%75%91%38%28%17%93%3%
George Washington High School83%60%77%81%75%84%51%24%51%45%4%
Girls Athletic Leadership HS88%63%61%79%56%88%52%29%47%40%17%
High Tech Early College83%49%76%76%72%83%29%29%43%42%2%
John F. Kennedy High School87%65%78%90%76%86%40%18%30%50%6%
Justice High School Denver86%78%85%97%81%94%61%11%13%86%13%
KIPP Denver Collegiate High School92%66%74%91%68%89%59%26%26%16%8%
KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy86%52%74%92%64%86%56%39%36%16%2%
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy HS86%68%77%86%72%88%42%11%21%36%0%
Legacy Options High School84%50%58%87%52%85%32%21%16%88%89%
Manual High School91%71%77%90%72%91%43%20%39%68%12%
Noel Community Arts HS86%55%74%78%67%83%32%23%52%57%10%
North High School87%59%76%89%70%85%39%22%34%42%8%
North High School Engagement Center90%73%75%93%76%90%22%16%22%92%8%
Northfield High School83%59%76%90%69%84%55%35%41%22%4%
P.R.E.P. High School89%67%83%88%70%90%37%20%32%63%49%
P.U.S.H. Academy79%57%75%88%67%77%22%18%22%78%12%
Respect Academy at Lincoln94%89%88%97%85%97%31%4%6%90%2%
Ridge View Academy Charter School86%53%74%87%66%85%96%36%40%3%0%
South High School87%63%76%89%71%84%50%21%40%30%2%
Southwest Early College85%71%83%92%80%89%30%12%13%30%2%
STRIVE Prep - Excel87%56%74%86%70%85%37%32%32%46%7%
STRIVE Prep - SMART Academy84%54%73%88%70%86%37%36%36%32%9%
Summit Academy HS90%71%72%93%68%90%42%23%24%79%5%
Thomas Jefferson High School85%63%80%89%78%85%56%19%33%31%7%
Venture Prep HS83%61%75%84%68%83%30%21%34%49%14%
Vista Academy HS90%62%71%94%62%92%44%27%34%67%2%
West Career Academy98%91%77%92%80%95%48%12%5%84%8%
West Early College HS88%65%83%87%78%86%48%18%31%57%5%
West Leadership Academy HS89%71%80%87%74%89%48%14%27%43%1%

The results of the 2015-16 Whole Child Student Survey are in! We began gathering information in our annual student perception surveys and our school leaders are now using this data, along with attendance and behavior indicators, to inform their school planning efforts. The survey data brings new insights into how our students are experiencing school. Key districtwide outcomes resulting from this data include:

  • Confirmation that the link between Whole Child factors and success in school is strong – students who reported strong Whole Child outcomes were more likely to meet academic expectations.
  • Identification of schools with particularly strong Whole Child outcomes so that we can emulate their practices in other schools – schools with particularly strong outcomes for African-American, Latino and low-income students worked to intentionally set a school culture that prioritizes and develops strong individual relationships with students.
  • Highlighting critical areas for us to focus our supports – including bullying, chronic absenteeism and out-of-school suspension disparities.

Every school is different. The Whole Child Student Survey paints a clear picture for school leaders and educators, helping them tailor Whole Child goals and supports to best meet the needs of their unique and individual school community.

With this information, our school leaders have a clear picture of areas of strength and opportunity for their kids. They will utilize the data to set goals and identify improvement strategies in their school planning processes so that appropriate supports can be aligned and progress can be measured over time.

School leaders and educators can access resources and support available through the Whole Child Resource Bank to identify specific strategies in their focus area of choice. Each school’s goals and strategies will be documented in their Unified Improvement Plan.

We are one of the first school districts in the nation to attempt to define our Whole Child focus and to gather data that shows whether our students on making progress in these critical areas. We know we won’t reach our district vision of Every Child Succeeds without this focus.

Each spring, students will answer survey questions to evaluate the Whole Child environment in their school. Students are asked whether they feel challenged, engaged, healthy, safe, socially-emotionally intelligent and supported (the six components of the Whole Child). They’re also asked about how many days a week they eat breakfast and whether they have witnessed/experienced bullying at their school. We also look at chronic absenteeism and out-of-school suspensions as indicators of our success in supporting the Whole Child.